Speakers 2021

For details on the AgSmart Digital Plenary Event, including descriptions and speaker bio’s, please click here.

Educational Session Speakers

Dr. Joy Agnew

Associate VP, Applied Research, Olds College Centre for Innovation

Mazen Aljarrah

Field Crop Development Centre, Olds College

Lander Anderson

Digital Ag Lead, Vantage Canada

Wes Anderson

VP of Agronomy, Croptimistic Technology Inc.

Dr. John Basarab

Head of Beef Operations, Livestock Gentec

Dr. Shabeg Briar

Research Agronomist, Olds College

Dr. Flavio Capettini

Field Crop Development Centre, Olds College

Garth Donald

Manager of Agronomy, Decisive Farming by TELUS Agriculture.

Dr. Rosie Dwight

Field Product Specialist, Climate FieldView

Emilie Edgar

Olds College

Shea Ferster

Business Advisor, MNP's Agricultural Services

Giorgio Furlanetto

Mobile Applications Sales Specialist, SICK Canada

Susan Groeneveld

Partner, WS

Trent Hamans

Vice President, ATB Wealth

Abby Hodder

Graduate Student, U of C

Dr. Yadeta Kabeta

Field Crop Development Centre, Olds College

Lesley Kelly

High Heels & Canola Fields

Dr. Natasha Kutryk

Professional Services Veterinarian, Feedlot Health Management Services by TELUS Agriculture

Steve Larocque

Owner, Beyond Agronomy

Morgan Louden

Graduate Student, U of C

Tanya McDonald

Senior Executive Advisor, Lakeland College

Roy Maki

Olds College

Rachael Melenka

Client Success Manager, 20/20 Seed Labs Inc.

Alex Melnitchouck

Chief Technology Officer, Olds College

Sasha Musij

Director, ATB Financial

Lance & Karyn Neilson

Neilson Cattle Development

Brent Nicol

Precision Ag Manager, Cervus Equipment

Jonathan Neutens

Vice President, Agriculture - ATB Financial

Lori Oatway

Research Scientist, Field Crop Development Centre

Krista Pick

Olds College

Robert Saik

Founder & CEO, AGvisorPRO

Remi Schmaltz

CEO, Decisive Farming by TELUS Agriculture

Geoffrey Shmigelsky

CTO, OneCup AI

Laio Silva Sobrinho

Research Associate, Olds College

Kyle Sinclair

Founder & CEO, Producer Profit

Dr. Chandra Singh

Applied Research Chair, Lethbridge College

Rav Singh

Olds College

Daniel Stefner

Research Technician, Olds College Centre for Innovation

Shane Thomas

Upstream

Sean Thompson

Manager, Technology Access Center for Livestock Production (TACLP)

Amanda Vella

ATB Financial

Jessica Watson

Conservation Agriculture & Extension Program Coordinator, West-Central Forage Association

Felix Weber

Technical Agriculture Specialist, Ag Business & Crop Inc.

Blake Weiseth

Applied Research Lead, Glacier FarmMedia Discovery Farm

Kent Wingert

Product Manager, OPIsystems

Matt Wirzba

Director - Outside Sales, Southern Irrigation

Mike Witkowicz

Vice President Strategy and Business Development Ag Exchange Group

Tom Wolf

Agrimetrix Research & Training

Dr. Jennifer Zantinge

Field Crop Development Centre, Olds College

Join us for our Digital Plenary Event including plenary sessions & on-demand educational videos, launching 7 pm, August 9.

*Speakers and Schedule are Subject to Change

Menu
;